Champions League Draw: 2010/2011 Group Stages

Champions League Draw: 2010/2011 Group Stages – originally posted on Soccerlens.com

Champions League title holders Chelsea will have to overcome three domestic champions in Group E – Juventus, Shakhtar Donetsk and Nordsjælland.

English Premier League champions Manchester City will face their Spanish counter-part Real Madrid in Group D. Ajax and Borussia Dortmund will take maximum advantage of any slip-ups by the spendthrift clubs.

Whereas Manchester United and Arsenal get relatively easier groups; the toughest competition for them will be Galatasaray and Schalke 04 respectively.

Bayern Munich and Valencia are the top contenders in Group F on paper. The other two clubs being Lille and BATE Borisov.

Barcelona will face the likes of Benfice, Spartak Moskva and Celtic in their Group G while AC Milan faces Zenit St. Petersburg, Anderlecht and Malaga in Group C.

Groups:

Group A: Porto, Dynamo Kyiv, PSG, Dinamo Zagreb

Group B: Arsenal, Schalke 04, Olympiacos, Montpellier HSC

Group C: AC Milan, Zenit St. Petersburg, Anderlecht, Malaga

Group D: Real Madrid, Manchester City, Ajax, Borussia Dortmund

Group E: Chelsea, Shakhtar Donetsk, Juventus Nordsjælland

Group F: Bayern Munich, Valencia, Lille OSC, BATE Borisov

Group G: Barcelona, Benfica, Spartak Moskva, Celtic

Group H: Manchester United, Braga, Galatasaray, CFR Cluj

Fixtures List:

Matchday ONE

Tuesday, 18 September 2012

Dinamo Zagreb vs Porto

PSG vs Dynamo Kyiv

Montpellier HSC vs Arsenal

Olympiacos vs Schalke 04

Malaga vs Zenit St. Petersburg

AC Milan vs Anderlecht

Borussia Dortmund vs Ajax

Real Madrid vs Manchester City

Wednesday, 19 September 2012

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Nordsjælland

Chelsea vs Juventus

Lille OSC vs BATE Borisov

Bayern Munich vs Valencia

Barcelona vs Spartak Moskva

Celtic vs Benfica

Manchester United vs Galatasaray.

Braga vs CFR Cluj

Matchday TWO

Tuesday, 2 October 2012

Juventus FC vs Shakhtar Donetsk

Nordsjælland vs Chelsea

Valencia vs Lille OSC

BATE Borisov vs Bayern Munich

Benfica vs Barcelona

Spartak Moskva vs Celtic

CFR Cluj vs Manchester United

Galatasaray. vs Braga

Wednesday, 3 October 2012

Dynamo Kyiv vs Dinamo Zagreb

Porto vs PSG

Schalke 04 vs Montpellier HSC

Arsenal vs Olympiacos

Anderlecht vs Malaga

Zenit St. Petersburg vs AC Milan

Manchester City vs FC Borussia Dortmund

Ajax vs Real Madrid

Matchday THREE

Tuesday, 23 October 2012

Nordsjælland vs Juventus

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Chelsea

BATE Borisov vs Valencia

Lille OSC vs Bayern Munich

Spartak Moskva vs Benfica

Barcelona vs Celtic

Galatasaray. vs CFR Cluj

Manchester United vs Braga

Wednesday, 24 October 2012

Porto vs Dynamo Kyiv

Dinamo Zagreb vs PSG

Arsenal vs Schalke 04

Montpellier HSC vs Olympiacos

Zenit St. Petersburg vs Anderlecht

Malaga vs AC Milan

Ajax vs Manchester City

Borussia Dortmund vs Real Madrid

Matchday FOUR

Tuesday, 6 November 2012

Dynamo Kyiv vs Porto

PSG vs Dinamo Zagreb

Schalke 04 vs Arsenal

Olympiacos vs Montpellier HSC

Anderlecht vs Zenit St. Petersburg

AC Milan vs Malaga

Manchester City vs Ajax

Real Madrid vs Borussia Dortmund

Wednesday, 7 November 2012

Juventus FC vs Nordsjælland

Chelsea vs Shakhtar Donetsk

Valencia vs BATE Borisov

Bayern Munich vs Lille OSC

Benfica vs Spartak Moskva

Celtic vs Barcelona

CFR Cluj vs Galatasaray.

Braga vs Manchester United

Matchday FIVE

Tuesday, 20 November 2012

Nordsjælland vs Shakhtar Donetsk

Juventus vs Chelsea

BATE Borisov vs Lille OSC

Valencia vs Bayern Munich

Spartak Moskva vs Barcelona

Benfica vs Celtic

Galatasaray. vs Manchester United

CFR Cluj vs Braga

Wednesday, 21 November 2012

Porto vs Dinamo Zagreb

Dynamo Kyiv vs PSG

Arsenal vs Montpellier HSC

Schalke 04 vs Olympiacos

Zenit St. Petersburg vs Malaga

Anderlecht vs AC Milan

Ajax vs Borussia Dortmund

Manchester City vs Real Madrid

Matchday SIX

Tuesday, 4 December 2012

Dinamo Zagreb vs Dynamo Kyiv

PSG vs Porto

Montpellier HSC vs Schalke 04

Olympiacos vs Arsenal

Malaga vs Anderlecht

AC Milan vs Zenit St. Petersburg

Borussia Dortmund vs Manchester City

Real Madrid vs Ajax

Wednesday, 5 December 2012

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Juventus

Chelsea vs Nordsjælland

Lille OSC vs Valencia

Bayern Munich vs BATE Borisov

Barcelona vs Benfica

Celtic vs Spartak Moskva

Manchester United vs CFR Cluj

Braga vs Galatasaray

Knockout Phase Draws

The draw for the Round of 16 will be held on 14 December 2012 and the draws to determine the home team for the quarterfinals, semis and the final will be held of 15 March 2013.

Round of 16

First Leg: 12th, 13th, 19th and 20th February 2013
Second Leg: 5th, 6th, 12th and 13th March 2013

Quarterfinals

First Leg: 2nd and 3rd April 2013
Second Leg: 9th and 10th April 2013

Semifinals

First Leg: 23rd and 24th April 2013
Second Leg: 30th April and 1st May 2013

Final

25th May 2013 at Wembley Stadium, London.

You can watch all Champions League games live.

From Soccerlens.com – Football News




Soccerlens.com

This entry was posted in Football and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>